Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Forest Lawn housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Forest Lawn community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Forest Lawn by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Forest Lawn. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

7,230people in private households2021 Census
2,995private households2021 Census
32%owner households2021 Census
28%apartments or flats in duplexesoccupied private dwellings
50%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
56%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Forest Lawn. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 7,230 people in private households across 2,995 households, with an average household size of 2.4 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 11% was age 65 or older, 31% were immigrants. These figures describe Forest Lawn at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,995 private households, median total household income before tax was $58,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

3,855 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (56%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,720 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (70%), while 1,210 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (49%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Forest Lawn.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Apartments or flats in duplexes28%
840 occupied private dwellings
Single-detached houses25%
755 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys23%
700 occupied private dwellings
Row houses19%
565 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses5%
135 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198050%
1,495 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before30%
895 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19907%
215 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20006%
180 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20213%
75 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20102%
60 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20152%
70 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Forest Lawn. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Forest Lawn foundation.

Forest Lawn is an established east Calgary market with a notably mixed housing profile, so detached houses, duplex-form apartments, attached properties and redevelopment candidates require separate comparison sets. The official 2021 Census profile counted 7,230 people in private households and 2,995 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Apartments or flats in duplexes represented 28% of occupied private dwellings, single-detached houses represented 25%, and 32% of private households were owner households. The largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 at 50%, making legal property form, title, effective age, permits, condition, land-use context and immediate block characteristics important to each review. These historical figures are context—not current prices, current inventory or evidence about an individual property.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Forest Lawn boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 50% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 30% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 7% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 6% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Forest Lawn.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Forest Lawn.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Forest Lawn community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Forest Lawn housing profile show?

840 occupied private dwellings were reported as apartments or flats in duplexes in the 2021 Census profile (28%); 755 single-detached houses represented another 25%.

03

When was much of the occupied Forest Lawn housing stock built?

Forest Lawn’s largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 1,495 occupied private dwellings (50%), followed by 1960 or before with 895 (30%).

04

Does community data describe every Forest Lawn resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Forest Lawn team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Forest Lawn marketView report